top of page

Privacy Policy.

Coach Pilates

Privacy Policy

I am Meg Crampton, trading as Coach Pilates ABN  97 171 837 629. I appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust you place in me when you share your personal information with me.

I will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how I protect the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Collection and use of personal information

To enable your participation in the studio, the kinds of personal information I collect and hold about you may include:

  • Name

  • Contact details (i.e. contact address(es), contact number(s), email address, social media profiles etc)

  • Credit card or other payment method details

  • Your health details, if necessary, so I can tailor my services to suit your health situation

  • Health details can include illnesses, disabilities, injuries, or physical limitations 

  • Covid or other vaccination status, if required by law

  • Class bookings and attendance

  • In studio accidents and/or injuries

  • Purchase details – classes and merchandise

I will always collect your information directly from you, whether in person or through the studio website and/or apps. 

Other studio instructors will have access to your health information only on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes health information.  If I collect sensitive information from you, I will only do so with your consent, wherever possible, unless consent is not required by law.  

Sensitive information will only be collected if I need it to understand your physical limitations and to modify exercises for you. 

Collection from use of the website or mobile app

If you use my website, or any of the mobile apps I may use to communicate with you, they may utilise 'cookies' and any other technologies.  

A cookie or similar technology does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider, computer or mobile device.  You can set your browser or mobile device to notify you when you receive a cookie or web beacon and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it as you choose.

 

Information Purpose & Usage

I only collect the information I need to enable you to participate in classes, to purchase memberships, class plans and any merchandise and to provide a safe and healthy environment for all those working in, and attending, the studio.

In addition, I may take photographs and/or videos of you, which may include an accompanying child, in the studio for placement on my social media platform/s to demonstrate the broader benefits of Pilates.  I will only do this with your permission and will remove them on request.

I will not:

  • provide your information to any other person, other than another studio instructor, for any other purpose, unless required by law

  • send you marketing material in any form

    • all studio events are posted online through social media and/or through apps so you can access information in that way should you choose to use them – the choice is yours

Data security

I hold all your information electronically.  I take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of reliable service providers, software security programs and access controls. 

Our main service provider, Wix Spaces, may hold your personal information in secure data centres in Israel, Ireland or the USA.  

If you leave Coach Pilates, I will delete your records after 6 months, unless it is required by law.

Access and correction of personal information

You are welcome to see what information I hold about you and have it corrected if wrong.  Please ask.

Use of image - Coach Pilates often film / photograph in studio so it is possible you will appear in our images. By accepting our terms and conditions you agree to the allow the use of your image.

***  ***  ***

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions, comments or a complaint about compliance with this privacy policy you email info@coachpilates.com.au

bottom of page